1900000001
 
Photograph Gallery 2019
 

 

2019 AGM 001
Club Officers Joe Kelly (Secretary), Billy Caulfield (Chairman) and Gearoid Harty (Treasurer) with cups and trophies won by the Club in 2019 at the Annual General Meeting.
 2019 Junior Football 001
Junior Footballers following their Div 5 League Final win over Corofin - Captain Sean McVeigh (right) and man-of-the-match Aaron Leggett (left)  
Eoin31Galway Minor Panel
County Under 13 C1 Hurling Champions
Panel:  Rory Haverty, Dara Costello, Colm O'Rourke, Cian Dooley, Ronan McGlynn, Jack Freeney (C), Dylan Donohue, Ronan Hogan, Brandon Keaveney-Burke, Niall Kelly, Vincent Gannon, Conn McGillycuddy, Willie Egan, Dara Naughton, Aodan McDonagh, Harry Conway, Rian Doyle, Jack Molloy, Jamie Mayock, Gary Hanrahan and Hugh McDonald. Coaches: Paddy Kelly, Brendan Madden, Bosco Dooley, Bill Doyle and Keith Jordan
Ahascragh004
 
Ahascragh005
 
Under6
 
Ahascragh006
 
Kilmacud Crokes 2019
 
v Pearses 006 2019
 
v Pearses 005 2019
 
v Pearses 004 2019
 
v Pearses 007 2019
 
Eoin50Galway Minor Panel
 
Galway Camogie 2019 001
Galway All-Ireland Senior Camogie Champions 2019
Front Row: (left to right) Catriona Cormican (Cappataggle), Rebecca Hennelly (Ardrahan), Sarah Spellman (Sarsflelds), Catherine Finnerty (Mountbellew-Moylough), Shauna Healy (Ardrahan), Aolfe Donohue (Mullagh), Lorraine Ryan (Kiltullagh-Killimordaly), Emma Helebert (Ballinderreen), Noreen Coen (Athenry), Ailish O'Reilly (Oranmore-Maree), Carrie Dolan (Clarinbridge), Caltrlona Lee (Castlegar), Laura Ward (Sarsfields), Mairead Dillon (Kllconieron), Eilsha Broderick (Castlegar), Clara Donohue (Mullagh). Back Row: (left to right) Sarah Healy (St. Thomas'), Tara Kenny (Sarsfields), Ciara Murphy (Clarinbridge), Leanne Freaney (Craughwell), Niamh Kilkenny (Pearses), Ann Marie Starr (Killimor), Maria Cooney (Sarsfields), Siobhan Coen (Ballinderreen), Heather Cooney (St. Thomas’), Sarah Dervan (captain, Mullagh), Niamh Hanniffy (Oranmore-Maree), Dervla Higgins (Athenry), Ava Lynskey (Ardrahan), Nlamh Murphy (Clarlnbrldge), Nlamh Horan (Kllllmor), Lisa Casserly (Ballinderreen), Molly Mannion (Mountbellew-Moylough), Karen Kennedy (Mullagh), Laura Glynn (Sarsfields) and Leah Burke (Kiltullagh-Killimordaly).
Galway Camogie 2019 002
Galway All-Ireland Intermediate Camogie Finalists 2019.
Front Row: (left to right) Fiona Ryan (Ballinderreen), Becky Gilchreest (Cappataggle), Eimear Porter (Killimor), Ava Lynskey (Ardrahan), Laura Glynn (Sarsflelds), Laura Ward (captain, Sarsfields), Lisa Casserly (Ballinderreen), Mairead Dillon (Kllconieron), Tara Ruttledge (Portumna), Elisha Broderick (Castlegar), Lorraine Coen (St. Thomas'), Rachael Hanniffy (Oranmore/Maree), Chloe Broderick (Castlegar). Back Row: (left to right) Clara Helebert (St. Colman's), Grace Finnerty (Mullagh), Niamh Murphy (Clarinbridge), Dearbhalle Walshe (Ardrahan), Leanne Helebert (Ballindereen), Catriona Lee (Castlegar), Clara Donohue (Mullagh), Kate Screene (Skehana­/Menlough), Dervla Higgins (Athenry), Karen Kennedy (Mullagh), Rachel Monaghan (Mullagh), Louise Brennan (Turloughmore),Niamh Black (Oranmore-Maree), Niamh Horan (Killimor), Leah Burke (Killimordaly), Molly Mannion (Mountbellew-Moylough) and Leona Rabbitte (Abbeyknockmoy).
Galway Camogie 2019
Galway National League Division 1 Camogie Champions
Back: Laura Glynn (Sarsfields), Molly Mannion (Mountbellew­-Moylough), Niamh Murphy (Clarinbridge), Laura Ward (Sarsfields), Karen Kennedy (Mullagh), Leanne Freaney (Athenry), Niamh Hanniffy (Oranmore-Maree), Sarah Healy (St. Thomas'), Heather Cooney (St. Thomas'), Sarah Dervan (captain, Mullagh), Catriona Cormican (Cappataggle), Dervla Higgins (Athenry), Maria Cooney (Sarsfields), Niamh McGrath (Sarsfields), Lisa Casserly (Balllnderreen), Ciara Murphy (Clarinbridge), Mairead Dillon (Kilconieron), Anne Marie Starr (Killimor): Front: Catriona Lee (Castlegar), Ellsha Broderick (Castlegar), Carrie Dolan (Clarinbridge), Catherine Finnerty (Mountbellew-Moylough), Sarah Spellman (Sarsflelds), Ava Lynskey (Ardrahan), Noreen Coen (Athenry), Niamh Kilkenny (Pearses), Ailish O'Rellly (Oranmore-Maree), Tara Kenny (Sarsflelds), Emma Helebert (Balllnderreen), Shauna Healy (Ardrahan), Lorraine Ryan (Kiltullagh-Killmordaly) and Aolfe Donohue (Mullagh).

 

 

 

                 
                 
  ONeills2009 Club Development Draw copy Coaching Corner2 Joyces Logo 2019 Images of Athenry Name Plaque Play Club Lotto  
                 
Photographs courtesy: Ray Ryan, Tuam Herald, Jim Carney, Joe Shaughnessy, Connacht Tribune, Mike Shaughnessy, Sportsfile, Eirefoto, David Cunniffe, Seamus Finnerty, Joe Keane. Peader Monaghan, Peter Conroy, Joe Keating, Martin Whyte, Gerry Aherne, Jarlath Cloonan and Paul Murphy.  
Contact us
: To provide information or photos for this site email webmasterathenrygaa.ie@gmail.com or call Jarlath Cloonan 087 2598 558